[EQUITATION] - Set of 4 volumes: FABRICY... - Lot 21 - Alexandre Landre Semur

Lot 21
Estimation :
200 - 300 EUR
[EQUITATION] - Set of 4 volumes: FABRICY (Gabriel). Researches on the Epoch of Riding and the Use of Equestrian Chars among the Ancients: Where one shows the uncertainty of the first historical Times of the Peoples, relatively to this date. Marseille, Mossy, and Rome, Pierre Durand, 1764. 2 parts in 1 volume in-8 contemporary hardback, handwritten title, entirely untrimmed (original condition). Frontispiece and intaglio vignettes; CARBON de BEGRIERES. Manuel des Ecuyers, ou Recueil des différens remèdes pour la guérison des maladies qui arrivent aux Chevaux & autres Animaux servant à l'utilité de l'Homme. Paris, André Cailleau, 1725. In-8 granite calf, spine with ornamented nerves, title page (period binding). Engraved frontispiece (spotting); BOURGELAT. Elémens de l'Art vétérinaire. Traité de la Conformation extérieure du Cheval. Paris, Madame Huzard, 1818. In-8 half tan basane, smooth spine decorated (period binding). Portrait in frontispiece, 1 large folding plate; MOTTIN de LA BALME. Essais sur l'Equitation, ou Principes raisonnés sur l'Art de monter et de dresser les Chevaux. Paris, Jombert, 1773. In-12 marbled calf, spine ornamented, title page, marbled edges (period binding). Engraved frontispiece. Rubbing, otherwise a good copy. Expert Jean-Louis Beauvais